Narcos

Privacy Policy

Led Creative Privacy Notice

This privacy notice applies to all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide. For the purposes of this notice we will refer to the above as our “Services”. It explains how LED Creative Ltd collects, stores and uses personal data about you when you use our services.

When we refer to personal data in the notice, this means any identifiable information about you. For example; address, email, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, correspondence materials, such as project information and emails.

Where our relationship to you is that of employer or where you have elected to take part in our recruitment process, we will only collect such sensitive information about you as is relevant for the application or as your employer. The collecting of such data is only where we are legally required to in order for us to comply with current employment legislation. Additional precautions to prevent access of sensitive data by unauthorised personnel are in place.

Other than when we are acting in the capacity of employer or prospective employer, we do not collect any of the following sensitive personal data about you:

Race or Ethnicity

Religious or philosophical beliefs

Sex Life or sexual orientation

Political opinions

Trade Union Membership

Information relating to your health, genetic or biometric data

Any information relating to criminal convictions and offences.Any information that we hold from which you cannot be identified, for example where data has been aggregated or anonymised is exempted from this notice

From time to time we may need to update this notice. If a change is significant and where we hold personal contact details for you, we will let you know the changes, usually this will be by email.

For European Union data protection purposes LED Creative Ltd [company number 08241189] is the data controller in relation to your personal data.

HOW WE COLLECT YOR DATA
When you visit our websites or engage with our company, we collect personal data. The ways in which we collect this data can be broadly categorised into the following;

Information we collect automatically
Certain information is collected automatically when using our websites, such as IP address and device type. We also collect information that tells us how you have navigated through our website, including what links you access and what pages you view. This information allows us to better understand how you use our services and means that we are able to continue to improve our services.

Information you provide to us directly
When you either visit our websites or engage with us via spoken or written communication we may ask you to provide personal information to us. For example, we may ask for your contact details for enquiring about our products or receiving technical support, joining our mailing lists, responding to job adverts, participating in promotions or events. You are no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but this may mean that you are not able to access some of our services.

Information via third parties
Sometimes we may collect personal data about you from other sources, such as those in the public domain or via bona fide third parties, such as companies providing marketing and research resources. Such information is legitimately used by us to supplement personal data that we already hold, in order to improve our offer of services to you.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
The primary reason for holding your personal data is to enable us to provide our services and manage our relationship with you. We may also use your data for other purposes, including:

To communicate with you
Reasons may include:

Sending you information that you have requested from us and for all related project correspondence.

Notifying you of significant changes to our services or this notice.

Selective marketing communications where we notify you about new products or services which we think you will be interested in, subject to your marketing preferences.

Asking your opinion or to participate in research we conduct that is relevant to our services [research may be conducted on our behalf by a trusted third party].

To support you
In providing our services we will often need to provide you with sales and technical support relevant to your project. This may be via written electronic correspondence, telephone or face to face.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA
We will sometimes need to share your personal data with third parties. Where we do this, we will only disclose such data to

Other companies within the LED Creative group.

Trusted third party service providers whom we engage with to provide our business with relevant resources to enable us to provide you with our services. For example, to provide functionality on websites or for the keeping of tax and accountancy records as required by law.

Regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or in order to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where it is possible and appropriate to do so, we will notify you of this disclosure.

An actual or potential buyer [and it’s agents and advisers] in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business.

Other unspecified persons where you have consented to us doing so.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
Sometimes the personal data that we hold may be transferred to and processed in countries outside of the EEA [European Economic Area], for example the United States, where our Data processor hosting servers are located. Such countries have different laws and standards with respect to the safeguards and protections to personal data than within the EEA.

For individuals residing inside the EEA, where such data transfers happen, they will only be to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data. This will be by entering into partnerships with trusted third parties who can demonstrate that either;

Any data transfers on our behalf are processed under a pre-established European Commissions Standard Contractual Clause;

Or;

That data transfers on our behalf are to an entity that is Privacy Shield certified ( in the case of transfers to US based entities). If you require further information, please contact us using the contact form on the website.

SECURITY
We treat your personal data in accordance with our obligations under the GPDR.

All data repositories that we use are secured using appropriate up to date technical safeguards. Our trusted third-party data processors are compliant to the SOC 2 standard as a minimum.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Where we hold personal data about you, the length of time that we will retain this data varies, depending on our relationship with you and if there is an ongoing need to retain it, which could be for us to be able to provide our services to you, or for us to comply with relevant tax, legal or accounting requirements.

Retention of all personal data will be only where an ongoing business need exists and will be treated in accordance with our data policy. Once data is no longer required it will be either deleted, or anonymised.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data belongs to you and you have certain rights relating to it. If you wish to no longer receive marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe at any time. To do this you can either follow the unsubscribe instructions in the marketing communication, or send your request to info@led-creative.co.uk

Your rights also include to:

Request and receive disclosure from us for what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure that it is correct and up to date.

Receive from us a copy of your personal data in a readable format.

Ask us to restrict how we process and use your data, or to delete it.

Ask us to stop processing your data.

Your rights can be exercised at any time by emailing us at info@led-creative.co.uk

Any requests [often referred to as SAR’s] received will be dealt with us within a reasonable time frame. You can also submit a complaint to your local data commissioner. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office